Bracket Projection (Mar. 1)
Conference Name is shown for each Conference's Automatic Bid.
Records are against Division I opponents only.
Last 4 In
Syracuse (19-15)
Illinois State (27-7)
Vanderbilt (19-16)
Illinois (19-15)
First 4 Out
California (21-13)
Rhode Island (25-10)
Georgia (18-15)
Clemson (17-16)
Multi-Bid Conferences
9 - ACC
8 - Big Ten
7 - Big East
5 - Big 12
5 - SEC
4 - PAC 12
2 - AAC
2 - Atlantic 10
2 - Missouri Valley
2 - WCC
New York City (East)
Madison Square Garden
Buffalo, NY
1 Villanova (32-4)  Big East
16 Winner of Game A
8 Oklahoma State (19-13)
9 Virginia Commonwealth (26-9)
Greenville, SC
5 Minnesota (24-10)
12 Winner of Game D
4 Duke (28-9)
13 Princeton (22-7)  Ivy League
Salt Lake City, UT
6 Wisconsin (27-10)
11 Middle Tennessee (30-5)  C-USA
3 Arizona (32-5)
14 Winthrop (24-7)  Big South
Tulsa, OK
7 Virginia Tech (22-11)
10 Seton Hall (21-12)
2 Baylor (26-8)
15 South Dakota (20-12)  Summit League
Kansas City (Midwest)
Sprint Center
Tulsa, OK
1 Kansas (31-5)  Big 12
16 Winner of Game B
8 South Carolina (25-11)
9 Michigan State (20-15)
Orlando, FL
5 Cincinnati (30-6)  AAC
12 UNC Wilmington (27-6)  Colonial Athletic
4 Florida State (26-9)
13 Monmouth (27-7)  MAAC
Salt Lake City, UT
6 Maryland (23-9)
11 Winner of Game C
3 UCLA (31-5)
14 Bucknell (26-9)  Patriot League
Indianapolis, IN
7 Saint Mary's College (29-5)
10 Providence (20-13)
2 Kentucky (32-6)  SEC
15 Oakland (23-9)  Horizon
Memphis (South)
FedEx Forum
Greenville, SC
1 North Carolina (32-7)  ACC
16 Texas Southern (23-12)  SWAC
8 Xavier (24-14)
9 Arkansas (26-10)
Buffalo, NY
5 Notre Dame (26-10)
12 UTA (25-9)  Sun Belt
4 Purdue (27-8)  Big Ten
13 Vermont (28-6)  America East
Orlando, FL
6 Creighton (24-10)
11 Wichita State (30-5)  Missouri Valley
3 Florida (27-9)
14 UNC Greensboro (22-10)  Southern
Sacramento, CA
7 Miami (FL) (21-12)
10 Northwestern (24-12)
2 Oregon (32-6)  PAC 12
15 Cal State Bakersfield (22-10)  WAC
San Jose (West)
SAP Center
Sacramento, CA
1 Gonzaga (37-2)  WCC
16 Mount Saint Mary's (20-16)  Northeast
8 Dayton (23-8)  Atlantic 10
9 Michigan (26-12)
Milwaukee, WI
5 West Virginia (28-9)
12 Nevada (28-7)  Mt. West
4 Virginia (23-11)
13 Belmont (22-7)  Ohio Valley
Milwaukee, WI
6 Iowa State (24-11)
11 Illinois (19-15)
3 Butler (25-9)
14 Akron (26-9)  MAC
Indianapolis, IN
7 SMU (30-5)
10 USC (26-10)
2 Louisville (25-9)
15 Florida Gulf Coast (23-8)  Atlantic Sun
First Four (Dayton, OH)
University of Dayton Arena
Game A
16 New Orleans (17-12)  Southland
16 UC Davis (21-13)  Big West
Game B
16 North Carolina Central (22-9)  MEAC
16 North Dakota (19-10)  Big Sky
Game C
11 Syracuse (19-15)
11 Marquette (19-13)
Game D
12 Vanderbilt (19-16)
12 Illinois State (27-7)