Bracket Projection (Mar. 12 - Initial)
Conference Name is shown for each Conference's Automatic Bid.
Records are against Division I opponents only.
Last 4 In
USC (26-10)
Wake Forest (19-14)
Kansas State (21-14)
Rhode Island (25-10)
First 4 Out
Illinois (19-15)
Syracuse (19-15)
Iowa (19-15)
Clemson (17-16)
Multi-Bid Conferences
9 - ACC
7 - Big East
7 - Big Ten
6 - Big 12
5 - SEC
4 - PAC 12
3 - Atlantic 10
2 - AAC
2 - WCC
New York City (East)
Madison Square Garden
Buffalo, NY
1 Villanova (32-4)  Big East
16 Winner of Game A
8 Virginia Tech (22-11)
9 South Carolina (25-11)
Buffalo, NY
5 Virginia (23-11)
12 Vermont (28-6)  America East
4 West Virginia (28-9)
13 Princeton (22-7)  Ivy League
Sacramento, CA
6 Wisconsin (27-10)  Big Ten
11 Winner of Game D
3 Oregon (32-6)
14 New Mexico State (25-6)  WAC
Orlando, FL
7 SMU (30-5)  AAC
10 Seton Hall (21-12)
2 Florida State (26-9)
15 Northern Kentucky (22-11)  Horizon
Kansas City (Midwest)
Sprint Center
Tulsa, OK
1 Kansas (31-5)
16 Winner of Game B
8 Vanderbilt (19-16)
9 Virginia Commonwealth (26-9)  Atlantic 10
Milwaukee, WI
5 Purdue (27-8)
12 Middle Tennessee (30-5)  C-USA
4 Notre Dame (26-10)
13 East Tennessee State (25-8)  Southern
Indianapolis, IN
6 Cincinnati (30-6)
11 Providence (20-13)
3 Louisville (25-9)
14 Iona (22-13)  MAAC
Salt Lake City, UT
7 Arkansas (26-10)
10 Northwestern (24-12)
2 Arizona (32-5)  PAC 12
15 Texas Southern (23-12)  SWAC
Memphis (South)
FedEx Forum
Greenville, SC
1 North Carolina (32-7)
16 South Dakota State (16-17)  Summit League
8 Dayton (23-8)
9 Michigan State (20-15)
Orlando, FL
5 Iowa State (24-11)  Big 12
12 UNC Wilmington (27-6)  Colonial Athletic
4 Florida (27-9)
13 Winthrop (24-7)  Big South
Tulsa, OK
6 Creighton (24-10)
11 Winner of Game C
3 Baylor (26-8)
14 Texas State (20-14)  Sun Belt
Sacramento, CA
7 Maryland (23-9)
10 Xavier (24-14)
2 Gonzaga (37-2)  WCC
15 Kent State (21-14)  MAC
San Jose (West)
SAP Center
Indianapolis, IN
1 Kentucky (32-6)  SEC
16 North Dakota (19-10)  Big Sky
8 Marquette (19-13)
9 Miami (FL) (21-12)
Salt Lake City, UT
5 Minnesota (24-10)
12 Nevada (28-7)  Mt. West
4 UCLA (31-5)
13 Bucknell (26-9)  Patriot League
Milwaukee, WI
6 Michigan (26-12)
11 Wichita State (30-5)  Missouri Valley
3 Butler (25-9)
14 Florida Gulf Coast (23-8)  Atlantic Sun
Greenville, SC
7 Saint Mary's College (29-5)
10 Oklahoma State (19-13)
2 Duke (28-9)  ACC
15 Jacksonville State (18-15)  Ohio Valley
First Four (Dayton, OH)
University of Dayton Arena
Game A
16 Mount Saint Mary's (20-16)  Northeast
16 North Carolina Central (22-9)  MEAC
Game B
16 New Orleans (17-12)  Southland
16 UC Davis (21-13)  Big West
Game C
11 USC (26-10)
11 Wake Forest (19-14)
Game D
11 Kansas State (21-14)
11 Rhode Island (25-10)