Bracket Projection (Feb. 24)
Conference Name is shown for each Conference's Automatic Bid.
Records are against Division I opponents only.
Last 4 In
Marquette (19-13)
Illinois State (27-7)
Vanderbilt (19-16)
Providence (20-13)
First 4 Out
Illinois (19-15)
Clemson (17-16)
Kansas State (21-14)
TCU (21-15)
Multi-Bid Conferences
9 - ACC
7 - Big East
7 - Big Ten
5 - Big 12
5 - PAC 12
5 - SEC
2 - AAC
2 - Atlantic 10
2 - Missouri Valley
2 - WCC
New York City (East)
Madison Square Garden
Buffalo, NY
1 Villanova (32-4)  Big East
16 Winner of Game A
8 Northwestern (24-12)
9 Virginia Commonwealth (26-9)  Atlantic 10
Buffalo, NY
5 Virginia (23-11)
12 UNC Wilmington (27-6)  Colonial Athletic
4 West Virginia (28-9)
13 Monmouth (27-7)  MAAC
Salt Lake City, UT
6 Wisconsin (27-9)
11 Winner of Game C
3 Arizona (32-4)  PAC 12
14 Akron (25-10)  MAC
Indianapolis, IN
7 Xavier (23-13)
10 Middle Tennessee (30-5)  C-USA
2 Louisville (25-9)
15 Bucknell (26-9)  Patriot League
Kansas City (Midwest)
Sprint Center
Tulsa, OK
1 Kansas (31-4)  Big 12
16 Winner of Game B
8 Saint Mary's College (29-5)
9 Virginia Tech (22-11)
Milwaukee, WI
5 Cincinnati (30-6)  AAC
12 Wichita State (30-5)  Missouri Valley
4 Purdue (27-8)  Big Ten
13 Valparaiso (23-9)  Horizon
Indianapolis, IN
6 South Carolina (23-10)
11 California (21-13)
3 Butler (25-8)
14 Winthrop (24-7)  Big South
Orlando, FL
7 Oklahoma State (19-13)
10 Michigan State (20-15)
2 Florida State (26-9)
15 Florida Gulf Coast (23-8)  Atlantic Sun
Memphis (South)
FedEx Forum
Greenville, SC
1 North Carolina (28-7)  ACC
16 Texas Southern (23-12)  SWAC
8 Iowa State (24-11)
9 Arkansas (26-10)
Salt Lake City, UT
5 Creighton (24-10)
12 Nevada (28-7)  Mt. West
4 UCLA (31-4)
13 Vermont (28-6)  America East
Orlando, FL
6 Notre Dame (26-10)
11 Michigan (26-12)
3 Florida (26-8)  SEC
14 Belmont (22-7)  Ohio Valley
Tulsa, OK
7 Dayton (23-8)
10 Syracuse (19-15)
2 Baylor (26-7)
15 Cal State Bakersfield (22-9)  WAC
San Jose (West)
SAP Center
Sacramento, CA
1 Gonzaga (35-1)  WCC
16 North Dakota (19-10)  Big Sky
8 SMU (30-5)
9 USC (26-10)
Milwaukee, WI
5 Minnesota (24-10)
12 UTA (25-9)  Sun Belt
4 Kentucky (31-5)
13 East Tennessee State (25-8)  Southern
Greenville, SC
6 Maryland (23-9)
11 Winner of Game D
3 Duke (28-9)
14 Princeton (22-7)  Ivy League
Sacramento, CA
7 Miami (FL) (21-12)
10 Seton Hall (21-12)
2 Oregon (31-5)
15 North Dakota State (17-11)  Summit League
First Four (Dayton, OH)
University of Dayton Arena
Game A
16 New Orleans (17-12)  Southland
16 Mount Saint Mary's (20-16)  Northeast
Game B
16 North Carolina Central (22-9)  MEAC
16 UC Davis (21-13)  Big West
Game C
11 Marquette (19-13)
11 Illinois State (27-7)
Game D
11 Vanderbilt (19-16)
11 Providence (20-13)